Contribute Information Here





Return To Menu

MAJOR-GENERAL ARTHUR E. WRINCH, CBE, CD



Maj.-Gen. Wrinch was born in Hazelton, BC, November 13, 1908. He attended the royal Military College, Kingston, Ont., and is also a graduate of Queen’s University.

He began his military career in 1931 as a lieutenant in the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals. Permanent Force. His first posting was to Camp Borden, where he subsequently became adjutant of the Signals Depot. Thereafter, he became District Signals Officer in Quebec City.

He went overseas to the United Kingdom in November 1941, and by April 1942, was Commanding Officer, 1st Canadian Corps Signals, in the rank of lieutenant- colonel. From July 1945 until January 1945, he was Commanding Officer, 5th Canadian Armoured Divisional Signals, in Italy. In January 1945, he was appointed Chief Signals Officer, Headquarters, 1st Canadian Corps.

In September 1945 he was posted to Canadian Forces Netherlands, serving with that formation until December 1945. He was appointed Director of Signals, at Army HQ in Ottawa in April 1946.

Maj.-Gen, Wrinch attended the Canadian Army Staff College in 1949, after which he went to the Canadian Army Staff in Washington, DC. In June 1951, he was promoted to the rank of brigadier and appointed Deputy Quartermaster General. He again became Deputy Quartermaster General (Development and Design) in January 1952, and in February 1955 was appointed Vice Quartermaster General again.

Maj.-Gen. Wrinch left this appointment in November 1954. In early 1955 he went to the United Kingdom to attend the Imperial Defence College. He was then appointed Commander, 1st Canadian Infantry Brigade in December 1955.

He assumed the appointment of Direcor General of Army Personnel in September 1958, and was appointed Director General of Survival operations in May 1959. He was promoted to the rank of Major-General and appointed Major General Survival September 1, 1959.

Maj.-Gen. Wrinch became a qualified pilot 1958 and is a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Ontario.

Maj.-Gen. Wrinch will retire from the Regular Army in September, 1963 and is taking up the appointment of National Commissioner for the Canadian Forces.

Canadian Army

August, 1963



Return To Menu


Major-General Arthur E. Wrinch, CBE, CD





New Items


  • Hello Niner Six Newsletter Archive. The Newsletter of the Air Observation Post Association of Canada.
    Includes all volumes from January 1990 to February 2012: View Content.

  • LAPC Graduate Images CJATC Rivers, Manitoba: View Content.

    Images and names researched and compiled by LCol (Ret'd) John Dicker with the assistance
    of BGen (Ret'd) Joe Oakley.
  • 1 Air OP Flight Group photos.
    Assistance would be welcome in identifying personnel in these photographs: View Content.

    Compiled by BGen (Ret'd) R.G. Heitshu.