Contribute Information Here






Return To Menu

Following is an extract from the book “Winged Sentinel” authored by John Gordon and published in 1963: “In June 1944, authority was granted for the formation of three flying units within the Canadian Army Overseas, to provide aerial observation and direction for artillery batteries. Known as Air OP Squadrons (Air Observation Post Squadrons), they were equipped with the “Taylorcraft” (Auster) Mk. IV. Two of these Squadrons, 664 and 665, were in action in North-West Europe in 1945, but No. 666 did not complete its formation before the end of hostilities. Squadron 664 served in the Canadian Army Occupation Force until disbanded in May, 1946”.

During the period 1941-1945, 78 Canadian Artillery officers successfully completed aircrew training with the RAF and, upon graduation, were awarded the Army Flying Badge. Prior to their “wings” course conducted by 43 OTU at RAF Andover, Hants, UK the majority of those officers undertook ab initio flight training at 22 EFTS in Cambridge, Cambs, UK.

All 78 Canadian Artillery officers qualified on one of 13 courses run by 43 OTU RAF Andover. Those courses were No. 4 and 5 AOP Courses, 37A and B (the A and B indicating A and B Syndicates), 38A and B, 39A and B, 40A and B, 41A and B and 42A. Course photos for those 13 courses are shown below. 77 of the 78 Canadian Artillery officers are shown in those photos with the exception of Capt GA Eaton who, for some reason, was not in his course photo (Course 38A).




Return To Menu

Following is an alphabetical list, associated course, and eventual squadron assignment (where known) of the 78 Canadian Artillery officers who graduated and were awarded the coveted Army Flying Badge:

Ambrose        
Andrews
Archer
Ashfield
Baily
Beaudry
Blyth
Buchanan
Campbell
Carberry
Carpenter
Crease
Cronk
Culver
Davies
Davis
Dier
Dinnick
Donald
Doohan
DuHamel
Duncum
Eaton
Ely
Everett
Fromow
Fuller
Gibson
Grace
Grainger
Hagarty
Harrison
Harvey
Hay
Henderson
Ingle
Irwin
Johnston
Jones
Lamy
Liston
Lundgren
MacNeil
MacPherson
McCormack
McIntyre
McLeod
Merchant
Mercier
Milliken
Morton
Nixon
O’Brennan
Owen
Page
Pennoyer
Perley
Pinkerton
Pratt
Reilander
Robinson
Roney
Rouse
Russell
Russel
Scandrett
Smardon
Stewart
Sutherland
Swan
Thomas
Trites
Waldie
Wannop
Watch
Wickett
Williams
Wood
37A  664
39A  666
385  665
39B  665
38A  665
42A  666
37A  664
38B  665
40A  666
41A  666
39B  666
42A  666
40A  666
37A  664
39B  666
40B  666
39B  666
39B  665
4      654 (RAF)
40B  666
39A  665
37A  666
38A  665
5      654 (RAF), 664, 665, 666
41B  666
41B  666
42A  664
40A  666
41A  664
39B  666
37A  664
39B  666
2A    666
42B  666
38B  664
37A  664
38A  666
40B  666
37A  664, 666
38A  665
38B  665, 666
39A  666
5      654 (RAF)
39A  666
39A  665
40A  666
39B  666
38A  664, 666
42A  666
38B  665
37B  664, 666
37A  664
39A  665
37B  664
38A  665
37A  664, 666
41B  666
40B  666
41A  666
38B  665
41B  Sqn unkwn
38A  664
38B  664, 666
DK   37B 664
RE   40A 666
38A  665
38B  665, 666
40A  666
37B  664
37B  664, 666
41A  666
38A  665
42A  Sqn unkwn
40B  666
38A  665
37B  664, 666
38A  665
42A  Sqn unkwn

Grand Total: 78

Notes:
1. 43 OTU Andover ran a total of 43 Air OP courses during the Wartime period.
2. There were no Canadians on Course 42B.


Return To Menu

No.4 AOP Course




No.4 AOP Course - November 1941

Front Row L to R

Lt Montague, Capt Lane (F.L.), S.Ldr (C.O.), Davenport (C.F.I.), Capt Ingram (F.I.), Capt R.A. Donald RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Capt Gordon, Lt Hughes, Capt Reynolds, Capt Hill, Capt Rogers, Capt Brundret, Capt Housden.


Return To Menu

No.5 AOP Course




No.5 AOP Course - 23 March 1942

Front Row L to R

Lt I.G. Bailey RA, Capt W.B. Montague RA (Instr), Capt F.N. Lane RA (Instr), Sqn Ldr J.R. Davenport RAF (CO),
Capt J.R. Ingram RA (Instr), Capt D.R. Ely RCA, 2Lt J.H. Jackson RA.

Rear Row L to R

Capt J.F.T Scott RA (TA), Lt A.A. Cowan RA (TA), Capt J.G. Daniel RA (TA), Lt I.N.R. Shield RA (to 6 Course),
2Lt R.V. Waters RA, Capt A.H. Newton RA (TA), Capt R.R. MacNeil RCA.

Note: Lt Bailey attended for direct flying instruction 26 Jan 42.


Return To Menu

No.37 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.37 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
28 Sept 44 - 19 Dec 44

Front Row L to R

Capt J.T. Duncum RCA, Capt D.A. Donald RA (Instr), Maj A.H. Newton RA (CGI), Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Capt R.H. Bain RCA (IG),
Capt G.E. Billingham MC RA (Instr), Lt W.E. Pennoyer RCA.

Middle Row L to R

Lt L.H. Healy RA (Susp), Capt R.J. Ingle RCA, Capt D.W. Blyth RCA, Capt W.F. Hadley RCA (Susp), Lt R.M. Jones RCA,
Capt G.E. Nixon RCA, Lt W.B. Hagerty RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt D.R. Boe RA, Capt E.L. Brereton-Stiles (South Africa), Lt A.L. Davies RA, Lt E.J. Ambrose RCA, Lt W.R. Blundon RCA (Susp),
Lt A.B. Culver RCA.


Return To Menu

No.37 Air OP Course - B Syndicate




No.37 Air OP Course - B Syndicate
28 Sept 44 - 19 Dec 44

Front Row L to R

Capt R.V, Waters RA (Instr), Capt H.W. Johnson RA (Instr), Maj A.H. Newton RA (CGI), Flt Lt E.F. Walter AFC RAF (Instr), Maj D.R. Ely RCA,
Capt RH Bain RCA (IG), Capt G.E. Billingham MC RA (Instr), Capt A. Beckett RA (Instr).

Middle Row L to R

Lt H.H. Wickett RCA, Capt R.L. Morton RCA, Lt G.M. Swan RCA, Lt W.R. Spencer RCA (Susp), Lt J.T. McLean RA, Lt R. Speedie RA,
Lt J.M. Sutherland RCA, Capt C.W. Stanbury RCA (Susp), Lt M. Neil RA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt J.M. Owen RCA, Lt D.K. Russell RCA, Lt S.L.N. Slade RA (to 41 Course), Lt H.D. Michie RA,
Capt A.M. Graves RA, Lt R.P.H. Davies RA.


Return To Menu

No.38 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.38 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
22 EFTS Cambridge Aug-end Oct 44
43 OTU RAF Andover 9 Nov 44 - 13 Feb 45

Front Row L to R

Lt B.D. Baily RCA, Capt K.A. Foster RA, Maj A.H. Newton RA (CGI), Lt Col T.C.J. Willett RA (C0), Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Capt G.A.J. Housden RA (Instr),
Lt S.E. Williams RCA, Lt C.J. Baard (South Africa).

Rear Row L to R

Lt B.R.H Watch RCA, RA, Lt A.E. Page RCA, Capt R.T.P Merchant RCA, Capt H.B. Trites RCA, RA, Capt W.O. Roney RCA, Lt F.R. Irwin RCA,
Lt W.A. Campbell RCA (Susp), Capt W.L. Scandrett RCA, RA, Lt J.L. Lamy RCA.

Not in photo: Capt G.A. Eaton MC RCA (image below).




Return To Menu

No.38 Air OP Course - B Syndicate




No.38 Air OP Course - B Syndicate
22 EFTS Cambridge Aug-end Oct 44
43 OTU RAF Andover 9 Nov 44 - 13 Feb 45

Front Row L to R

Capt D.G. Rouse RCA, Capt N.W. Reilander RCA, Lt F. Barrass RA, Maj A.H. Newton RA (CGI), Lt Col T.C.J. Willett RA (C0), Maj D.R. Ely RCA (FI),
Lt R.V. Waters RA (Flt Cmdr, FI), Lt P.J. Dennington RA, Capt R.O. Wood RA, Capt G.M. Henderson RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt J.M. Liston RCA, Lt W.G. Milliken RCA, Lt A.F. Smarden RCA, Capt J.M. Paton RA, Lt D. Swift RA, Lt G.W. Archer RCA,
Capt F.I. Anderson RA (to 39 Course), Lt H.J. Groom RA, Capt B.J. Kelly RCA (Susp), Capt W.K. Buchanan RCA, Lt G.H. Dickinson RCA (Susp).

Note: Capt Paton is Scottish Horse, then a TA artillery unit.


Return To Menu

No.39 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.39 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
21 Dec 44 - 27 Mar 45

Front Row L to R

Lt D.J. McCormack RCA, Capt F.A.H. Carbery RCA (to 41), Flt Lt J.B. Rogers RAF (Instr), Capt H.W. Johnston RA (Instr),
Flt Lt E.F. Walter AFC RAF (Instr), Maj G.E. Billingham (MC RA (CGI), Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Lt R.O. Lundgren RCA, Lt G.W. Andrews RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt P.W. Burgess RA, Lt F.P. Cronk RCA (To 40), Capt D.R.V. Tate RA, Lt J.E. Baker RA, Capt T.J. O'Brennan RCA, Lt S.N. Harrisson RA,
Capt G.B. Duhamel RCA, Capt E.A. Boon RA, Lt P. Yates RA, Capt A. StC MacPherson RCA, Lt L. Bedford RCA (Susp).


Return To Menu

No.39 Air OP Course - B Syndicate




No.39 Air OP Course - B Syndicate
21 Dec 44 - 27 Mar 45

Front Row L to R (Instructors)

Lt M. Gwynne RCA (Susp), Capt A.D. Carpenter RCA, Flt Lt A.E. Chapman RAF (Instr), Capt R.V. Waters RA (Instr), Capt D.A. Donald RA (Instr),
Maj G.E. Billingham MC RA (CGI), Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Capt J.H. Worboys MC RA (Killed Jan 45), Capt J.S. Dinnick RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt A.S. Villiers RA, Capt A.W. McLeod RCA, Lt B.L.L. Reuss RA, Lt C.A. Ashfield RCA, Lt L.S. Cowling RA (Susp), Lt P.D.A. Harrison,
Lt J.L. Grainger RCA, Lt R.T. Roberts RA, Lt R.A. Davies RCA, Lt G.W. Dier RCA, Lt F. Bingeman RCA (Susp).


Return To Menu

No.40 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.40 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
15 Feb - 7 May 45

Front Row L to R

Lt F.P. Cronk RCA, Lt H.H. Done RA (To 41 Course), Fg Offr A.C. Beauchamp RAF(Instr), Capt A. Beckett RA (Instr),
Flt Lt E.F. Walter AFC RAF (Instr), Maj G.E. Billingham MC RA (Instr), Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Capt W. McNinch DFC RA (Instr),
Capt G.A.J. Housden RA (Instr), Lt A.M. Horne RA,Lt R.R. Jeffels RCA (To 41 Course)(eventually Susp).

Rear Row L to R

Lt M.J.S. Cubbage RA, Capt J.T. Saunders RA, Capt J.H. Carver RA, Lt C.E. Campbell RCA, Lt R.E. Russell RCA,
Lt P.J. Wilson RA, Lt W. Macdonald RA, Capt A.B. Stewart RCA, Lt I.R.L. Lamont RA, Capt R.H. Sharpe RCA,
Capt J.H. Bowden RA, Lt D.B. Gibson RCA, Lt W.R. McIntyre RCA.


Return To Menu

No.40 Air OP Course - B Syndicate




No.40 Air OP Course - B Syndicate
15 Feb-7 May 45

Front Row L to R

Capt D.W.N. Carter RA, Capt T,D, Cronin-Coltsman RA (To 41 Course), Lt J.M. Doohan RCA, Fg Offr A.C. Beauchamp RAF(Instr),
Capt C.E. Wood RA(Instr), Maj G.E. Billingham MC RA(CGI), Maj D.R. Ely, Capt W. McNinch DFC RA:(Instr), Capt J.H. Kilgour RA,
Capt R.R. Johnston RCA, Lt G.B. Sharp RCA (Susp).

Rear Row L to R

Capt S.M. Pinkerton RCA, Lt W.H. Entress RA, Lt P.W. Davis RCA, Capt M.N. Saunders RA, Lt R.C. Wannop RCA, Capt T.H. May RA,
Capt D.C.A. Walker RA, Lt J.C. Hay RCA, Lt R.M.S Perrin RA(To 41 Course), Lt R.I. Wright RA.


Return To Menu

No.41 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.41 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
28 Mar-12 Jun 45

Front Row L to R

Fg Offr A.C. Beauchamp RAF (Instr), Capt A. Beckett RA (Instr), Flt Lt F.H.W Moncreiff RAF (Instr), Capt A.W. Misson RA (Instr),
Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Capt H.W. Johnson RA (Instr), Fg Offr C. Gaskell RAF (Instr).

Middle Row L to R

Capt D.A. Scott RA, Lt L.R. Swanzy RA, Capt D.F. Roberts RA (TA), Lt D Fawkes RA(From 36 Course), Capt D. Corbett-Thompson RA,
Capt T.A. Foster RA, Capt G.R.C. Hawkins RA, Lt G.K. Grace RCA, Lt W.Y. Pratt RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt S.L.N. Slade RA, Lt J.B. Ogden RA, Capt A.G. Thomas RCA, Capt J.W. Monahan RCA (Susp), Capt L.G. Scribner RCA (Susp),
Capt F.A.H. Carberry RCA (From 39 Course).


Return To Menu

No.41 Air OP Course - B Syndicate




No.41 Air OP Course - B Syndicate
28 Mar-12 Jun 45

First Row L to R

Flt Lt C.N. Bridge RAF (Instr), Flt Lt A.E. Chapman RAF (Instr), Flt Lt F.H.W. Moncreiff RAF (Instr): Capt A.W. Misson RA (Instr),
Maj D.R. Ely RCA, Fg Offr A.C. Beauchamp RAF (Instr), Capt J.M. Paton RA (Instr).

Middle Row L to R

Lt Z. Opiola (Polish), Capt J.V.W. Robinson RCA, Lt E.L. Gillett RA, Capt T.D. Cronin-Coltsman RA (from 40 Course)(Susp),
Lt R.M.S. Perrin RA (From 40 Course), Capt J.G. Price RA (TA), Lt S. Dyk (Polish), Lt R.F.N. Eke RA, Lt P.M. Carr RA.

Rear Row L to R

Lt R.A.S. Perley RCA, Lt J.H. Kilgour RA, Lt R.L. Armstrong RA (Susp), Lt R.J. Everett RCA,
Lt H.H. Done RA(From 40 Course) (Susp), Capt D.L. Fromow RCA.


Return To Menu

No.42 Air OP Course - A Syndicate




No.42 Air OP Course - A Syndicate
9 May-17 Jul 45

First Row L to R

Capt I.G. Bailey RA (Instr), Capt F.G. Fowler RA (Instr), Flt Lt E.F. Walter AFC RAF (Instr), Lt Col T.C.J. Willett RA(CO),
Maj G.E. Billingham MC RA (CGI), Capt A.G.B. Deacon RA (Instr), Fg Offr C. Gaskell RAF (Instr).

Middle Row L to R

Capt W. Hamilton RA, Capt W.M. Dingley RA, Lt W,G Wood RCA, Capt R.J. Waldie RCA, Lt R.R. Alsop RA (Susp),
Capt W.H.G. Stenson RA, Capt F.L. Smith RA, Capt G. Beaudry RCA, Capt E.F. Crease RCA.

Rear Row L to R

Capt J.P. Mercier RCA, Lt G.R. Leach RA, Lt R.J. Fuller RCA, Lt D.H. Bottomley RA, Lt D. Stott RA, Capt L.M. Harvey RCA.




-Images courtesy of The Museum of Army Flying, Middle Wallop UK-



New Items


  • 1 Air OP Flight Group photos.
    Assistance would be welcome in identifying personnel in these photographs: View Content.

    Compiled by BGen R.G. Heitshu.